Privacy policy and terms of use

Terms of use

Access to this website (www.amsphere.com) (this “Site”) is provided by Amsphere Limited (“us” or “we”) on the following terms (“Terms”). By using any part of this Site you agree to accept and abide by the Terms.

We reserve the right to change the Terms at any time by posting changes on this Site. Your continued use of this Site after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of the amended Terms.

We try to ensure 24 hour access to this Site but we will not be liable to you if for any reason any part of this Site is unavailable at any time. We may suspend your access to this Site temporarily or permanently for any reason and without notice to you.

Permission is granted to print or download materials from this Site for your information and personal (i.e. non-commercial) purposes only and is limited to one copy. Any other reproduction or editing by any means, mechanical or electronic, without the express written permission of Amsphere is strictly prohibited. You may not refer to the URL of this Site nor link to this Site without the prior written approval of Amsphere.

You must not submit any material or information to this Site which in any way breaches any statute, regulation or byelaw of any jurisdiction or which may breach the intellectual rights or privacy or other rights of any third party or which may be defamatory, obscene or indecent.

You must not submit to us or to this Site or to any visitor to this Site, any viruses, Trojan horses, trap doors, back doors, easter eggs, worms, time bombs, cancelbots or other computer programming routines that are intended to damage, detrimentally interfere with, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information.

We endeavour to ensure that this Site is virus-free, but we shall not be liable for any damage to, or viruses that may affect, any hardware, software, data or other property resulting from your access to or use of this Site or your downloading any material from it.

We do not warrant that this Site will be compatible with any hardware or software which you may use.

We may change any part of this Site and any information in it without notice to you. Although we endeavour to ensure that information on this Site is correct, no warranty, express or implied, is given that it is complete, accurate or up-to-date. The information posted on this Site is for general guidance only and does not take account of your specific circumstances. Please contact us (please see the “contact us” page of this Site for contact details) if you would like specific advice.

Except for any death or personal injury resulting from our negligence (in respect of which our liability shall not be limited), we shall not be liable for any damages or losses (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business or loss of profits) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use or inability to use this Site, or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this Site or any such material.

Privacy Policy

Amsphere is committed to protecting your privacy, and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of client information very seriously. This privacy policy describes how we collect personal data on this Site and how we use such information and protect your privacy. We may change this statement at any time by posting revisions on this Site.

Use of client information

We may collect personal information which you voluntarily submit to us, for example when you complete a form on this Site. We will only use the information which we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access. We use firewalls to protect the information on our servers. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

We own and control all information collected on this Site, which we may use for our internal marketing and to improve this Site. We do not sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties, unless required by law or court order or to enable third parties to provide certain services to us, for example web hosting. However, we will at all times control and be responsible for any such use of your personal information.

We may use your personal information to provide you with newsletters and other information but only if you request it. If you want to change the kind of information you receive from us or if you decide that you no longer want to receive certain or any marketing information from us, please let us know by emailing us at info@amsphere.com.

Site tracking

We may use tracking software to monitor visitor traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site to better meet the needs of visitors to this Site. This software does not enable us to capture any personally identifying information about you.

Cookies

This website may use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive containing certain information about your online browsing. Cookies help the site to recognise you as a prior site visitor and to personalise your browsing. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can change your browser settings to prevent that, in which case you may still use this site.

Links

This site may contain links to other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies or other practices of the operators of those sites.

Queries

In using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Amsphere in the ways described above. If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about the way in which we use your personal information, please email us at info@amsphere.com.